Golden Globe Awards 2007

Full results from the big night...

The 64th Golden Globe Awards took place on 15 January 2007 at The Beverly Hilton, Los Angeles. Here are the full results from the night...

BEST MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA
Babel
Bobby
The Departed
Little Children
The Queen

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA
Penélope Cruz - Volver
Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Sherrybaby
Helen Mirren - The Queen
Kate Winslet - Little Children

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA
Leonardo DiCaprio - Blood Diamond
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Departed
Peter O'Toole - Venus
Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness
Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland

BEST MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
The Devil Wears Prada
Dreamgirls
Little Miss Sunshine
Thank You for Smoking

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Annette Bening - Running with Scissors
Toni Collette - Little Miss Sunshine
Beyoncé Knowles - Dreamgirls
Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada
Renée Zellweger - Miss Potter

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Aaron Eckhart - Thank You for Smoking
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Kinky Boots
Will Ferrell - Stranger Than Fiction



BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Cars
Happy Feet
Monster House

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Apocalypto (USA)
Letters From Iwo Jima (USA/Japan)
The Lives of Others (Germany)
Pan's Labyrinth (Mexico)
Volver (Spain)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Adriana Barraza - Babel
Cate Blanchett - Notes on a Scandal
Emily Blunt - The Devil Wears Prada
Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi - Babel

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Ben Affleck - Hollywoodland
Eddie Murphy - Dreamgirls
Jack Nicholson - The Departed
Brad Pitt - Babel
Mark Wahlberg - The Departed

BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE
Clint Eastwood - Flags of Our Fathers
Clint Eastwood - Letters From Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears - The Queen
Alejandro González Iñárritu - Babel
Martin Scorsese - The Departed

BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE
Guillermo Arriaga - Babel
Todd Field & Tom Perrotta - Little Children
Patrick Marber - Notes on a Scandal
William Monahan - The Departed
Peter Morgan - The Queen

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE
Alexandre Desplat - The Painted Veil
Clint Mansell - The Fountain
Gustavo Santaolalla - Babel
Carlo Siliotto - Nomad
Hans Zimmer - The Da Vinci Code

BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE
"A Father's Way" - The Pursuit of Happyness
Music by: Seal and Christopher Bruce
Lyrics by: Seal

"Listen" - Dreamgirls
Music & Lyrics by: Henry Krieger, Anne Preven, Scott Cutler and Beyoncé Knowles

"Never Gonna Break My Faith" - Bobby
Music & Lyrics by: Bryan Adams, Eliot Kennedy and Andrea Remanda

"The Song of the Heart" - Happy Feet
Music & Lyrics by: Prince Rogers Nelson

"Try Not to Remember" - Home of the Brave
Music & Lyrics by: Sheryl Crow




BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
24 (FOX)
Real Time Productions/Imagine Television/Twentieth Century Fox Television; FOX

Big Love (HBO)
Anima Sola/Playtone Productions/HBO Entertainment; HBO

Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
Touchstone Television; ABC

Heroes (NBC)
NBC Universal Television Studio/Tailwind Productions; NBC

Lost (ABC)
Touchstone Television; ABC

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
Patricia Arquette – Medium (NBC)
Edie Falco – The Sopranos (HBO)
Evangeline Lilly – Lost (ABC)
Ellen Pompeo – Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (TNT)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
Patrick Dempsey – Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
Michael C. Hall – Dexter (SHOWTIME)
Hugh Laurie – House (FOX)
Bill Paxton – Big Love (HBO)
Kiefer Sutherland – 24 (FOX)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Desperate Housewives (ABC)
Touchstone Television; ABC

Entourage (HBO)
Leverage/Closest to the Hole/HBO Entertainment; HBO

The Office (NBC)
Deedle Dee Productions/Reveille/NBC Universal Television Studio; NBC

Ugly Betty (ABC)
Touchstone Television; ABC

Weeds (SHOWTIME)
Showtime/Lionsgate Television/Tilted Productions, Inc.; SHOWTIME

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Marcia Cross – Desperate Housewives (ABC)
America Ferrera – Ugly Betty (ABC)
Felicity Huffman – Desperate Housewives (ABC)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – The New Adventures Of Old Christine (CBS)
Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds (SHOWTIME)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (NBC)
Zach Braff – Scrubs (NBC)
Steve Carell – The Office (NBC)
Jason Lee – My Name Is Earl (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub – Monk (USA)

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bleak House (PBS)
Masterpiece Theatre/BBC/WGBH Boston/Deep Indigo; PBS

Broken Trail (AMC)
Butchers Run Films/Once Upon a Time Films/Sony Pictures Television; AMC

Elizabeth I (HBO)
Company Pictures/channel 4/HBO Films; HBO

Mrs. Harris (HBO)
Killer Films/Number 9 Films/John Wells Productions/HBO Films; HBO

Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)
Masterpiece Theatre/Granada/WGBH Boston; PBS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Gillian Anderson – Bleak House (PBS)
Annette Bening – Mrs. Harris (HBO)
Helen Mirren – Elizabeth I (HBO)
Helen Mirren – Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)
Sophie Okonedo – Tsunami, The Aftermath (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
André Braugher – Thief (FX)
Robert Duvall – Broken Trail (AMC)
Michael Ealy – Sleeper Cell: American Terror (SHOWTIME)
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Tsunami, The Aftermath (HBO)
Ben Kingsley – Mrs. Harris (HBO)
Bill Nighy – Gideon's Daughter (BBC)
Matthew Perry – The Ron Clark Story (TNT)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Emily Blunt – Gideon's Daughter (BBC)
Toni Collette – Tsunami, The Aftermath (HBO)
Katherine Heigl – Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
Sarah Paulson – Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip (NBC)
Elizabeth Perkins – Weeds (SHOWTIME)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Thomas Haden Church – Broken Trail (AMC)
Jeremy Irons – Elizabeth I (HBO)
Justin Kirk – Weeds (SHOWTIME)
Masi Oka – Heroes (NBC)
Jeremy Piven – Entourage (HBO)