The FrightFest 2013 Awards!

Total Film dishes gongs at the best horror festival around! Vague spoilers follow...

FrightFest 2013 offered more than 50 films and a consistency of quality that places it among the strongest line-ups in the festival’s 14-year history.

There wasn’t a masterpiece on show, but the gems were frequent.

As ever with FrightFest, all the genre’s staples were present and correct – zombies, ghosts, home invaders, aliens, cults, serial killers, rednecks, monsters, torturers, mad scientists, cannibals, final days – but the roster felt fresh, the films brimming with verve and unexpected swerves.

So, here is Total Film’s annual awards, celebrating the best of the fest:

Best Film

Nominations: Big Bad Wolves, Dark Touch, We Are What We Are, Willow Creek, You’re Next
Winner: We Are What We Are

Best Director

Nominations: Marina De Van (Dark Touch), Gareth Huw Evans & Timo Tjahjanto (‘Safe Haven’ segment of V/H/S/2), Aharon Keshales & Navot Papushado (Big Bad Wolves), Jim Mickle (We Are What We Are), Adam Wingard (You’re Next)
Winner: Gareth Huw Evans & Timo Tjahjanto (‘Safe Haven’)

Best Actor

Nominations: Michael Cudlitz (Dark Tourist), Iain De Caestecker (In Fear), Tzahi Grad (Big Bad Wolves), Pat Healy (Cheap Thrills), Anton Yelchin (Odd Thomas)
Winner: Michael Cudlitz (Dark Tourist)

Best Actress

Alexie Gilmore (Willow Creek), Alice Macdonald (Contracted), Dawn Olivieri (Missionary), Sharni Vinson (You’re Next), Ambyr Childers (We Are What We Are)

Winner: Sharni Vinson (You’re Next)

Scariest Movie

Nominations: Banshee Chapter, In Fear, V/H/S/2, Willow Creek, You’re Next
Winner: Banshee Chapter

Best Death

Nominations: Vicar losing head (Curse Of Chucky), Dad’s dinner (We Are What We Are), Spontaneous combustion (‘Safe Haven’ segment of V/H/S/2), Food blender (You’re Next), Bear fight (The Last Days)
Winner: Spontaneous combustion (‘Safe Haven’ segment of V/H/S/2)

Best Scare

Nominations: Leg grab (Banshee Chapter), Arm through trailer door (We Are What We Are), Knocking wood (Willow Creek), Bulging canvas (Willow Creek), Body through window (You’re Next)
Winner: Bulging canvas (Willow Creek)

Gross-out Moment
Nominations: Vomiting blood into mouth (Contracted), Vaginal maggots (Contracted), Brain coming out (Frankenstein’s Army), Human body bag (No One Lives), The whole bloody film (On Tender Hooks),
Winner: The whole bloody film (On Tender Hooks)

Best Creatures
Nominations: The Dead 2: India, Frankenstein’s Army, Odd Thomas, R.I.P.D., V/H/S/2
Winner: Frankenstein’s Army

Best ‘Film that’s got no mention elsewhere but was really good so deserves an award’ Award
Winner: 100 Bloody Acres

Most Unnecessary Sequel Award
Winner: I Spit On Your Grave 2

Best FrightFest Guest
Bobcat Goldthwait for being consistently hilarious when introducing the festival on opening night and when introducing screenings of Willow Creek. Special kudos for repeatedly (but affectionately) ribbing FrightFest lord Ian Rattray.  

What were your FrightFest highlights? Tell us below!

Most Popular