2012 BAFTA nominations announced

The Artist gets more noms than Tinker Tailor

 

 

The 2012 BAFTA nominees shortlist has been announced, with Michel Hazanavicius’ The Artist cementing its reputation as the favourite of this awards season.

The silent, black-and-white pic earned 12 nominations, with Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy scoring 11.

Other strong candidates include Martin Scorsese’s Hugo (with nine), and My Week With Marilyn (picking up a healthy six).

It’s also pleasing to see TF favourite Drive getting nods, especially in the Film and Director categories, as it has had something of the cold shoulder when it comes to awards.

Check out the full list of nominees below:


BEST FILM

The Artist - Thomas Langmann
The Descendants - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Drive - Marc Platt, Adam Siegel
The Help - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

My Week With Marilyn - Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
Senna - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
Shame - Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan
We Need To Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Attack The Block
- Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
Black Pond - Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
Coriolanus - Ralph Fiennes (Director)
Submarine - Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
Tyrannosaur - Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

DIRECTOR

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Drive - Nicolas Winding Refn
Hugo - Martin Scorsese
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Tomas Alfredson
We Need To Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay

DOCUMENTARY

George Harrison: Living In The Material World - Martin Scorsese
Project Nim - James Marsh, Simon Chinn
Senna - Asif Kapadia

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
The Guard - John Michael McDonagh
The Iron Lady - Abi Morgan
Midnight In Paris - Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
The Help - Tate Taylor
The Ides Of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Incendies - Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McGraw
Pina - Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
Potiche - François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
A Separation - Asghar Farhadi
The Skin I Live In - Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

ANIMATED FILM

The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn - Steven Spielberg
Arthur Christmas - Sarah Smith
Rango - Gore Verbinski

LEADING ACTOR

Brad Pitt - Moneyball
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
George Clooney - The Descendants
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Michael Fassbender - Shame

LEADING ACTRESS

Bérénice Bejo - The Artist
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams - My Week With Marilyn
Tilda Swinton - We Need To Talk About Kevin
Viola Davis - The Help

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christopher Plummer - Beginners
Jim Broadbent - The Iron Lady
Jonah Hill - Moneyball
Kenneth Branagh - My Week With Marilyn
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Ides Of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan - Drive
Jessica Chastain - The Help
Judi Dench - My Week With Marilyn
Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids
Octavia Spencer - The Help

ORIGINAL MUSIC

The Artist - Ludovic Bource
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Hugo - Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias
War Horse - John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo - Robert Richardson
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Hoyte van Hoytema
War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

EDITING

The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
Drive - Mat Newman
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
Senna - Gregers Sall, Chris King
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Artist - Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Hugo - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
War Horse - Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

The Artist - Mark Bridges
Hugo - Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor
My Week With Marilyn - Jill Taylor
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Jacqueline Durran

SOUND

The Artist - Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 - James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
Hugo - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
War Horse - Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn - Joe Letteri
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
Hugo - Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
War Horse - Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

MAKE UP & HAIR

The Artist - Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2 - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
Hugo – Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
The Iron Lady - Marese Langan
My Week With Marilyn - Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION


Abuelas - Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
Bobby Yeah- Robert Morgan
A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM

Chalk - Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
Mwansa The Great - Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
Only Sound Remains - Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
Pitch Black Heist - John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn
Two And Two - Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD

Adam Deacon
Chris Hemsworth
Tom Hiddleston
Chris O’Dowd
Eddie Redmayne


The winners will be announced on Sunday 12 February at London's Royal Opera House.

Surprised by the line-up? Who do you hope will pick up a gong? Tell us!

Comments

    • Murphy0806

      Jan 17th 2012, 12:29

      No disrespect to Viola Davis or Michelle Williams as they were both fantastic but Olivia Coleman should have been in there above both of them. Warrior got snubbed again then.

      Alert a moderator

    • DanRose

      Jan 17th 2012, 16:39

      Nice to see Drive get some love... Yep agree, Warrior got snubbed and will continue to do so unfortunately. Think Rooney Mara can count herself unlucky not to get a nomination.... thought as it was the BAFTA's Alan Rickman might get Best Supporting Actor for Snape? Also can someone explain... How can THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN be nominated for Best Animated Film and Best Special Effects? Surely if it's animated it's all one big special effect - that nomination makes no sense at all.

      Alert a moderator

    • Ali1748

      Jan 17th 2012, 20:34

      That debut category is tough, Cornish, Richard, Considine and Ralph all deserve to win. Best actor is also interesting, I thought Fass would be a lock but the Globes stuck a wrench in that. Perhaps they'll give it to Oldman knowing the Oscar's will unjustly snub him by not even granting him a nomination.

      Alert a moderator

    • KingofSpain

      Jan 18th 2012, 11:56

      So a silent movie gets nominated for Best Sound?? OKKKKKKKKKKKKKK

      Alert a moderator