2013 Bafta winners - the full list

All the award winners - the ultimate list

The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards (AKA the Baftas) were handed out on Sunday 10 February 2013, and there were some massive wins for Django Unchained, Skyfall, Les Miserables and more!

While Steven Spielberg’s stately presidential biopic Lincoln had the most nominations this year (with 10 in total), it only walked away with one - although it was a biggie, with Daniel Day-Lewis winning Lead Actor.

Elsewhere, it was a refreshingly even spread for critical and commercial successes like Les Misérables (four gongs), Life Of Pi (two gongs), and

The only surprises came with Skyfall nabbing the Outstanding British Film, Ben Affleck nabbing Best Film and Best Director for Argo, and Emmanuelle Riva winning Lead Actress for Amour.

And, if you fancy catching up with the glamour, dazzle and star power of the red carpet, check out BAFTA's video playlist and Disaronno's rundown from the afterparty:

Check out the full list below....

 

BEST FILM

**WINNER** Argo - Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney

Les Misérables - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Life Of Pi - Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
Lincoln - Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

**WINNER** Skyfall - Sam Mendes, Michael G.Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan

Anna Karenina - Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
Les Misérables - Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
Seven Psychopaths - Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

**WINNER** Bart Layton (Director), Dimitri Doganis (Producer) - The Imposter

David Morris (Director), Jacqui Morris (Director/Producer) - McCullin
Dexter Fletcher (Director/Writer), Danny King (Writer) - Wild Bill
James Bobin (Director) - The Muppets
Tina Gharavi (Director/Writer) - I Am Nasrine


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

**WINNER** Amour - Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz

Headhunters - Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
The Hunt - Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
Rust And Bone - Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Untouchable - Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun


DOCUMENTARY

**WINNER** Searching For Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

The Imposter - Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
Marley - Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCullin - David Morris, Jacqui Morris
West Of Memphis - Amy Berg


ANIMATED FILM

**WINNER** Brave - Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman

Frankenweenie - Tim Burton
ParaNorman - Sam Fell, Chris Butler


DIRECTOR

**WINNER** Argo - Ben Affleck

Amour - Michael Haneke
Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino
Life Of Pi - Ang Lee
Zero Dark Thirty - Kathryn Bigelow


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

*WINNER** Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino

Amour - Michael Haneke
The Master - Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

**WINNER** Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell

Argo - Chris Terrio
Beast Of The Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life Of Pi - David Magee
Lincoln - Tony Kushner


LEADING ACTOR

**WINNER** Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln

Ben Affleck - Argo
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman - Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
 

LEADING ACTRESS

**WINNER** Emmanuelle Riva - Amour

Helen Mirren - Hitchcock
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard - Rust And Bone
 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

**WINNER** Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained

Alan Arkin - Argo
Javier Bardem - Skyfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

**WINNER** Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables

Amy Adams - The Master
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Judi Dench - Skyfall
Sally Field - Lincoln
 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

**WINNER** Skyfall - Thomas Newman

Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli
Argo - Alexandre Desplat
Life Of Pi - Mychael Danna
Lincoln - John Williams


CINEMATOGRAPHY

**WINNER** Life Of Pi - Claudio Miranda

Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey
Les Misérables - Danny Cohen
Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall - Roger Deakins


EDITING

**WINNER** Argo - William Goldenberg

Django Unchained - Fred Raskin
Life Of Pi - Tim Squyres
Skyfall - Stuart Baird
Zero Dark Thirty - Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg


PRODUCTION DESIGN

**WINNER** Les Miserables - Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson

Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Life Of Pi - David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
Lincoln - Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
Skyfall - Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock


COSTUME DESIGN

**WINNER** Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran

Great Expectations - Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Les Misérables - Paco Delgado
Lincoln - Joanna Johnston
Snow White And The Huntsman - Colleen Atwood


MAKE UP & HAIR

**WINNER** Les Miserables - Lisa Westcott

Anna Karenina - Ivana Primorac
Hitchcock - Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
Lincoln - Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou


SOUND

**WINNER** Les Miserables - Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst

Django Unchained - Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
Life Of Pi - Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
Skyfall - Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

**WINNER** Life of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer

The Dark Knight Rises - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Marvel Avengers Assemble - Nominees TBC
Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth


SHORT ANIMATION

**WINNER** The Making of Longbird - Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

Here To Fall - Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I’m Fine Thanks - Eamonn O'Neill


SHORT FILM

**WINNER** Swimmer - Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw

The Curse - Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
Good Night - Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
Swimmer - Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
Tumult - Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
The Voorman Problem - Mark Gill, Baldwin Li


THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

**WINNER** Juno Temple

Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Alicia Vikander

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA 

**WINNER**Tessa Ross

 

THE BAFTA FELLOWSHIP

**WINNER** Alan Parker

Tell us what you think of the 2013 Bafta nominees and winners in the comments section below…

Comments

    • Ali1748

      Feb 10th 2013, 18:00

      I hope Affleck, Chastain and Tarantino win BAFTA's.

      Alert a moderator

    • Hadouken76

      Feb 10th 2013, 18:56

      I don't understand what the big deal is.

      Alert a moderator

    • JDogg1982

      Feb 10th 2013, 21:40

      The majority of films included in this were awful!!! It's annoying how the enjoyment of a movie from the audiences perspective isn't included in this process anyway... yes you can say well box office takings says otherwise... I can say this... the three BIGGest movies of the year have walked away with nothing (except "outstanding British Film" cause there wasn't any other in all honesty). Maybe it's time for critics, BAFTA (I've met a few of them and they don't actually have a clue, it's all politics) and the Academy to change there tune!

      Alert a moderator

    • Ali1748

      Feb 11th 2013, 12:41

      Well I got two out of three. I wonder why Chastain was snubbed, seems all the controversy surrounding Zero Dark Thirty is blinding everyone from recognising what a great movie it is. Oh and it was nice to see The Rising Star award went to a young actress who deserved it in Juno Temple.

      Alert a moderator