Cannes 2009 line-up announced

Inglourious Basterds running time revealed.

The line-up for Cannes 2009 has just been announced moments ago. Here's the full list:

Update: Just quickly editing the list to make it a bit easier to read. Things noted so far:

  • Inglourious Basterds running time is 2h40.
     
  • Ang Lee's new movie Taking Woodstock is in the competition.
     
  • As is Gaspar 'Irréversible' Noé's latest, Enter The Void
     
  • Something new by Michel Gondry - L'epine Dans Le Coeur
     
  • Terry Gilliam's The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus is debuting (Heath Ledger's last film).
     
  • Drag Me To Hell to get a midnight screening.
     

 

The Competition

Opening Film : Up (dir: Peter Docter) 1h35

Los Abrazos Rotos (Broken Embraces) (dir: Pedro Almodovar) 2h09

Fish Tank (dir: Andrea Arnold) 2h02

Jacques Audiard (dir: Un Prophete) 2h35

Vincere (dir: Marco Bellocchio) 2h08

Bright Star (dir: Jane Campion) 2h00

Map Of The Sounds Of Tokyo (dir: Isabel Coixet) 1h44

A L'Origine (dir: Xavier Giannoli)  2h30

Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon) (dir: Michael Haneke) 2h24

Taking Woodstock (dir: Ang Lee) 1h50

Looking For Eric (dir: Ken Loach) 1h59

Chen Zui De Ye Wan (Spring Fever) (dir: Lou Ye Chun Feng) 1h55

Kinatay (dir: Brillante Mendoza) 1h45

Enter The Void (dir: Gaspar Noe)  2h30

Bak-Jwi (Thirst) (dir: Park Chan-Wook) 2h13

Les Herbes Folles (dir: Alain Resnais) 1h36

The Time That Remains (dir: Elia Suleiman) 1h45

Inglourious Basterds (dir: Quentin Tarantino) 2h40

To Vengeance (dir: Johnnie)  1h48

Visage (Face) (dir: Tasi Ming-Liang) 2h18

Antichrist (dir: Lars Von Trier) 1h44

Closing Film: Coca Chanel & Igor Stravinsky (dir: Jan Kounen) 2h00

 

Un Certain Regard

Mother (dir: Bong Joon Ho) 2h10

Irene (dir: Alain Cavalier) 1h23

Precious (dir: Lee Daniels) 1h49

Demain Des L'Aube (dir: Denis Dercourt) 1h36

A' Dervia (Adrift) (dir: Heitor Dhalia) 1h43

Kasi Az Gorbehaye Irani Khabar Nadareh (Nobody Knows About The Persian Cats) (dir: Bahman Ghobadi) 1h06

Los Viajes Del Viento (Les Voyages Du Vent) (dir: Ciro Guerra) 1h57

Le Pere De Mes Enfants (dir: Mia Hansen-Love) 2h00

Amintiri Din Epoca De Aur (Tales From The Golden Age) (dir: Hanno HÖfer, Razvan Marculescu, Cristian Mungiu, Constantin Popescu, Ioana Uricaru) 2h18

Skazka Pro Temnotu (Tale In The Darkness) (dir: Nikolay Khomeriki) 1h12

Kuki Ningyo (Air Doll) (dir: Hirokazu Kore-eda) 2h05

Kynodontas (Dogtooth) (dir: Yorgos Lanthimos) 1h34

Tzar (le Tsar) (dir: Pavel Lounguine) 1h56

Independencia (Independence) (dir: Raya Martin) 1h17

Politist, Adjectiv (Policier, Adjectif) (dir: Corneliu Porumboiu) 1h55

Nang Mai (Nymph) (dir: Pen-ek Ratanaruang) 1h49

Rodrigues Morrer Como Um Homem (Mourir Comme Un Homme) (dir: João Pedro) 2h13

Eyes Wide Open (dir: Haim Tabakman) 1h31

Samson And Delilah (dir: Warwick Thornton) 1h41

The Silent Army (dir: Jean Van De Velde) 1h32

 

Out Of Competition:

Agora (dir: Alejandro Amenabar) 2h08

The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus (l'imaginarium Du Docteur Parnassus) (dir: Terry Gilliam) 2h02

L'armee Du Crime (dir: Robert Guediguian) 2h05

 

Midnight Screenings:

A Town Called Panic (Panique Au Village) (dir: Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar) 1h15

Drag Me To Hell (Jusqu'en Enfer) (dir: Sam Raimi) 1h39

Ne Te Retourne Pas (dir: Marina De Van) 1h50

 

Special Screenings:

My Neighbor, My Killer (Mon Voisin, Mon Tueur) (dir: Anne Aghion) 1h20

Raya Martin Manila (dir: Adolfo Alix, Jr) 1h30

Min Ye (dir: Souleymane Cisse) 2h15

L'epine Dans Le Coeur (dir: Michel Gondry) 1h22

Petition (La Cour Des Plaignants) (dir: Zhao Liang) 2h00

Kalat Hayam (Jaffa) (dir: Keren Yedaya) 1h50

 

Anything in there take your fancy. Or you are completely underwhelmed?

Comments