Cannes can

The 59th Cannes Film Festival announces its line-up

Good news for festival hounds: Cannes has announced this year’s films showing in and out of competition.

But it’s also bad news for all those who were salivating at the prospect of getting a first look at Darren Aronofsky’s new sci-fi epic The Fountain: it ain’t happening, people. The Fountain is currently Sir Not Appearing In This Festival. You can almost hear the Total Film Cannes team crying into their teacups.

But there is a brighter side, with the likes of Pedro Almodovar, Sofia Coppola, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Ken Loach and Richard Linklater all bringing work over in their suitcases. And Donnie Darko genius Richard Kelly is screening near-future drama Southland Tales at the festival, which is sure to be one to watch.

Plus, the festival isn’t skimping on the blockbusters, with The Da Vinci Code, X-Men: The Last Stand and United 93 all making sure their passports are up to date as we speak.

The festival kicks off on 17 May. For comprehensive Cannes coverage, stick with Total Film….

 

In Competition:

Volver
Director: Pedro Almodovar, Spain

Red Road
Director: Andrea Arnold, Britain

La Raison Du Plus Faible (The Weakest Is Always Right)
Director: Lucas Belvaux, Belgium

Indigenes (Natives)
Director: Rachid Bouchareb, Algeria

Iklimler
Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey

Marie-Antoinette
Director: Sofia Coppola, U.S.

Juventude Em Marcha (Youth On The Move)
Director: Pedro Costa, Portugal

El Laberinto Del Fauno (Pan's Labyrinth)
Director: Guillermo Del Toro, Mexico

Babel
Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mexico

Laitakaupungin Valot (Lights In The Dusk)
Director: Aki Kaurismaki, Finland

Southland Tales
Director: Richard Kelly, U.S.

Fast Food Nation
Director: Richard Linklater, U.S.

The Wind That Shakes the Barley
Director: Ken Loach, Britain

Summer Palace
Director: Lou Ye, China

Il Caimano (The Caiman)
Director: Nanni Moretti, Italy

L'Amico Di Famiglia (The Family Friend)
Director: Paolo Sorrentino, Italy

Flandres (Flanders)
Director: Bruno Dumont, France

Selon Charlie (According To Charlie)
Director: Nicole Garcia, France

Quand J'etais Chanteur (When I Was a Singer)
Director: Xavier Giannoli, France

 

Out of Competition:

The Da Vinci Code
Director: Ron Howard, U.S. opening-night film

Transylvania
Director: Tony Gatlif, France closing-night film

United 93
Director: Paul Greengrass, Britain

X-Men: The Last Stand
Director: Brett Ratner, U.S.

Over The Hedge
Director: Tim Johnson and Karey Kirkpatrick, U.S.

Shortbus
Director: John Cameron Mitchell, U.S.

Guisi Silk
Director: Su Chao Pin, Taiwan

Election 2
Director: Johnnie To, China

Volevo Solo Vivere (I Just Wanted to Live)
Director: Mimo Calopresti, Italy

Boffo: Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters
Director: Bill Couturie, U.S.

An Inconvenient Truth
Director: Davis Guggenheim, U.S.

Zidane, Un Portrait Du 21eme Siecle Zidane, (A 21st Century Portrait)
Directors: Philippe Parreno, France and Douglas Gordon, Britain

El-Banate Dol (These Girls)
Director: Tahani Rached, Egypt

Bamako
Director: Abderrahmane Sissako, Mali

 

Un Certain Regard

A Scanner Darkly
Director: Richard Linklater, U.S.

La Tourneuse de (Pages The Pageturner)
Director: Denis Dercourt, France

La Californie
Director: Jacques Fieschi, France

Meutrieres Murderers
Director: Patrick Grandperret, France

Paris, Je t'aime (Paris, I Love You)
Director: multiple directors, opening film

Bled Number One
Director: Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche, France/Algeria

Il Regista Di Matrimoni (The Wedding Director)
Director: Marco Bellocchio, Italy

Cronica De Una Fuga (Chronicle of a Flight)
Director: Israel Adrian Caetano, Uruguay

Ten Canoes
Director: Rolf de Heer, Netherlands

Hamaca Paraguaya (Paraguay Swings)
Director: Paz Encina, Paraguay

Uro Unrest
Director: Stefan Faldbakken, Norway

Suburban Mayhem
Director: Paul Goldman, Australia

Z Odzysku (Second Hand)
Director: Slawomir Fabicki, Poland

Salvador Puig Antich
Director: Manuel Huerga, Spain

977
Director: Nikolay Khomeriki, Russia

Cum Mi-Am Petrecut Sfarsitul Lumii (How I Celebrated the End of the World)
Director: Catalin Mitulescu, Poland

Serambi
Director: Garin Nugroho, Indonesia

Taxidermia (Taxidermy)
Director: Gyorgy Palfi, Hungary

Gwai Wik (Re-Cycle)
Director: Oxide Pang Chun and Danny Pang, Hong Kong

Bihisht Faqat Baroi Murdagon (To Get To Heaven You Have To Die First)
Director: Jamshed Usmonov, Tajikistan

El Violon (The Violin)
Director: Francisco Vargas, Mexico

You Am I
Director: Kristijonas Vildziunas, Lithuania

Luxury Car
Director: Wang Chao, China

The Unforgiven
Director: Yoon Jong-Bin, Korea

 

Short Films In Competition

Primera Nieve First Snow
Director: Pablo Aguero

Poyr
Director: Belma Bas

Banquise (Ice Shelf)
Director: Claude Barras and Cedric Louis

Ongeriewe
Director: Robin Kleinsmidt

Film Noir
Director: Parker Osbert

Sniffer
Director: Bobbie Peers

Sexy Thing
Director: Denie Pentecost

Nature's Way
Director: Jane Shearer

O Monstro (The Monster)
Director: Eduardo Valente

Most Popular