Moon a top contender for a BIFA

Fish Tank An Education, Bright Star and more nominated…

The nominations for this year's British Independent Film Awards are out, and the likes of Moon, Fish Tank, In The Loop and An Education are all in the running for gongs.

Fish Tank tops the list with eight nominations, while Duncan Jones' Moon scores seven.

And jostling for position behind them are An Education, In The Loop, and Nowhere Boy with six.

In an encouraging nod towards female directors, Lone Scherfig, Andrea Arnold and Jane Campion are all nominated.

The awards will be announced on Sunday 6 December and the full list is here:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
An Education
Fish Tank
In The Loop
Moon
Nowhere Boy
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank
Armando Iannucci – In The Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Jane Campion – Bright Star
Lone Scherfig – An Education
 
THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Armando Iannucci – In The Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Peter Strickland – Katalin Varga
Sam Taylor Wood – Nowhere Boy
Samantha Morton – The Unloved
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
An Education – Nick Hornby
Fish Tank – Andrea Arnold
In The Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Moon – Nathan Parker
Nowhere Boy – Matt Greenhalgh
 
BEST ACTRESS
Abbie Cornish – Bright Star
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria
Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank
Sophie Okonedo – Skin
 
BEST ACTOR
Aaron Johnson – Nowhere Boy
Andy Serkis – Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Peter Capaldi – In The Loop
Sam Rockwell – Moon
Tom Hardy – Bronson
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy
Kerry Fox – Bright Star
Kierston Wareing – Fish Tank
Kristin Scott Thomas – Nowhere Boy
Rosamund Pike – An Education
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alfred Molina – An Education
Jim Broadbent – The Damned United
John Henshaw – Looking for Eric
Michael Fassbender – Fish Tank
Tom Hollander – In The Loop
 
MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Christian McKay – Me & Orson Welles
Edward Hogg – White Lightnin’
George MacKay – The Boys Are Back
Hilda Péter – Katalin Varga
Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Bronson
Bunny & The Bull
The Hide
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Katalin Varga
 
RAINDANCE AWARD
Colin
The Disappearance of Alice Creed
Down Terrace
Exam
They Call It Acid
 
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Bright Star – Cinematography – Greig Fraser
Bunny & The Bull – Production Design – Gary Williamson
Fish Tank – Cinematography – Robbie Ryan
Moon – Original Score – Clint Mansell
Moon – Production Design – Tony Noble
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Age of Stupid
The End of The Line
Mugabe and The White African
Sons of Cuba
Sounds Like Teen Spirit
 
BEST BRITISH SHORT
Christmas with Dad
Leaving
Love You More
Sidney Turtlebaum
Washdays
 
BEST FOREIGN FILM
Il Divo
The Hurt Locker
Let The Right One In
Sin Nombre
The Wrestler
 
THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution to British Film)
Daniel Day Lewis
 
THE VARIETY AWARD
To Be Announced
 
THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Announced at the British Independent Film Awards.

[Source: BIFA]
 

Most Popular