Oscar '08 nominees announced!

Full list here...

 

The Oscar nominations have been announced, at a very convenient time for us Brits, but maybe not so much for our friends in the States (8.30am EST, 5.30am PST). Still, when they wake up, they'll be greeted with a great group of nominees.

So, first impressions? We like that Ratatouille got a nod for best original screenplay, we're scared Juno might be forever referred to as 'This year's Little Miss Sunshine' and it's brilliant that Viggo's been recognised for his stunning Eastern Promises turn.

Still, we're disappointed that Angelina didn't get the Best Actress nod for A Mighty Heart. But not as disappointed as Keira Knightley's going to be after being ignored for Atonement. Oh, and we're not happy that Zodiac and Jesse James have been largely snubbed.

The leaders aren't exactly surprising - No Country for Old Men and There Will Be Blood (tying with 8 noms) -  though Michael Clayton's ability to match Atonement (with 7 noms) did make us check our sums, at least.

But enough about us, get on our forums and tell us what you think!

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:
Atonement (2007): Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster
Juno (2007)
Michael Clayton (2007)
No Country for Old Men (2007): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
There Will Be Blood (2007): Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi, JoAnne Sellar

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:
George Clooney for Michael Clayton (2007)
Daniel Day-Lewis for There Will Be Blood (2007)
Johnny Depp for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Tommy Lee Jones for In the Valley of Elah (2007)
Viggo Mortensen for Eastern Promises (2007)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Cate Blanchett for Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007)
Julie Christie for Away from Her (2006)
Marion Cotillard for Môme, La (2007)
Laura Linney for The Savages (2007)
Ellen Page for Juno (2007)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Casey Affleck for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men (2007)
Philip Seymour Hoffman for Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
Hal Holbrook for Into the Wild (2007)
Tom Wilkinson for Michael Clayton (2007)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Cate Blanchett for I'm Not There. (2007)
Ruby Dee for American Gangster (2007)
Saoirse Ronan for Atonement (2007)
Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone (2007)
Tilda Swinton for Michael Clayton (2007)

Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:
Paul Thomas Anderson for There Will Be Blood (2007)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for No Country for Old Men (2007)
Tony Gilroy for Michael Clayton (2007)
Jason Reitman for Juno (2007)
Julian Schnabel for Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:
Juno (2007): Diablo Cody
Lars and the Real Girl (2007): Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton (2007): Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille (2007): Brad Bird
The Savages (2007): Tamara Jenkins

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:
Atonement (2007): Christopher Hampton
Away from Her (2006): Sarah Polley
Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007): Ronald Harwood
No Country for Old Men (2007): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood (2007): Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007): Roger Deakins
Atonement (2007): Seamus McGarvey
No Country for Old Men (2007): Roger Deakins
Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007): Janusz Kaminski
There Will Be Blood (2007): Robert Elswit

Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007): Christopher Rouse
Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007): Juliette Welfling
Into the Wild (2007): Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men (2007): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
There Will Be Blood (2007): Dylan Tichenor, Tatiana S. Riegel

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:
American Gangster (2007): Arthur Max
Atonement (2007): Sarah Greenwood
The Golden Compass (2007): Dennis Gassner
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007): Dante Ferretti
There Will Be Blood (2007): Jack Fisk

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:
Across the Universe (2007): Albert Wolsky
Atonement (2007): Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007): Alexandra Byrne
Môme, La (2007): Marit Allen
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007): Colleen Atwood

Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:
Môme, La (2007): Didier Lavergne, Loulia Sheppard
Norbit (2007): Rick Baker
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007): Ve Neill, Martin Samuel

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:
Atonement (2007): Dario Marianelli
Into the Wild (2007): Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder
Michael Clayton (2007): James Newton Howard
Ratatouille (2007): Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma (2007): Marco Beltrami

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:
August Rush (2007)("Raise It Up")
Enchanted (2007)("Happy Working Song")
Enchanted (2007)("So Close")
Enchanted (2007)("That's How You Know")
Once (2006)(“Falling Slowly” )

Best Achievement in Sound
Nominees:
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007): Scott Millan, David Parker, Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men (2007): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
Ratatouille (2007): Randy Thom, Michael Semanick, Vince Caro, Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
Transformers (2007): Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007): Karen M. Baker, Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men (2007): Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille (2007)
There Will Be Blood (2007): Matthew Wood, Christopher Scarabosio
Transformers (2007): Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:
The Golden Compass (2007): Michael L. Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007): John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charlie Gibson, John Frazier
Transformers (2007): Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russell Earl, Scott Benza

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:
Persepolis (2007): Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi
Ratatouille (2007): Brad Bird
Surf's Up (2007): Ash Brannon, Chris Buck

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:
Fälscher, Die (2007)(Austria)
Beaufort (2007)(Israel)
Mongol (2007)(Kazakhstan)
Katyn (2007)(Poland)
12 (2007)(Russia)

Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:
No End in Sight (2007)
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience (2007)
Sicko (2007)
Taxi to the Dark Side (2007)
War Dance (2007)

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:
Freeheld (2007)
Corona, La (2008)
Salim Baba (2008)
Sari's Mother (2006)

Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:
Même les pigeons vont au paradis (2007)
I Met the Walrus (2007)
Madame Tutli-Putli (2007)
Moya lyubov (2006)
Peter & the Wolf (2006)

Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:
At Night (2004)
Supplente, Il (2006)
Mozart des pickpockets, Le (2006)
Tanghi argentini (2006)
The Tonto Woman

 

 

Most Popular