The Academy Awards 2008 in numbers

Find out how many nods every film got…

So you've probably already read our complete list of this year's Oscar nominations. But for those of you championing your favourite films this year, it's a bit tricky to trawl through the list counting up every single nomination.

So we've done it for you. It makes for interesting reading - especially if you were getting ready to flame the academy for snubbing The Dark Knight.

And the more awards, the higher it appears.

 

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – 13 Nominations

Best Picture, Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Art Direction, Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Makeup, Original Score, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects

Slumdog Millionaire – 10 Nominations

Best Picture, Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Original Score, Original Song x 2, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Film Editing

Milk – 8 Nominations

Best Picture, Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Costume Design, Original Score, Film Editing

The Dark Knight – 8 Nominations

Best Supporting Actor, Art Direction, Cinematography, Makeup, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Film Editing

Wall-E – 6 Nominations

Best Original Screenplay, Original Score, Original Song, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Best Animated Feature

The Reader – 5 Nominations

Best Picture, Director, Best Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography,

Doubt – 5 Nominations

Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay

Frost/Nixon – 5 Nominations

Best Picture, Director, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Film Editing

Changeling – 3 Nominations

Best Actress, Art Direction, Cinematography

Revolutionary Road – 3 Nominations

Best Supporting Actor, Art Direction, Costume Design

The Wrestler – 2 Nominations

Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress

Frozen River – 2 Nominations

Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay

The Duchess – 2 Nominations

Art Direction, Costume Design

Iron Man – 2 Nominations

Sound Editing, Visual Effects

Tropic Thunder – 1 Nomination

Best Supporting Actor

The Visitor – 1 Nomination

Best Actor

Rachel Getting Married – 1 Nomination

Best Actress

Vicky Cristina Barcelona – 1 Nomination

Best Supporting Actress

Happy-Go-Lucky – 1 Nomination

Best Original Screenplay

In Bruges – 1 Nomination

Best Original Screenplay

Der Baader Meinhof Komplex – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

The Class – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

Departures – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

Revanche – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

Waltz With Bashir – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

Australia – 1 Nomination

Costume Design

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) – 1 Nomination

Documentary Feature

Encounters at the End of the World – 1 Nomination

Documentary Feature

The Garden – 1 Nomination

Documentary Feature

Man on Wire – 1 Nomination

Documentary Feature

Trouble the Water – 1 Nomination

Documentary Feature

The Conscience of Nhem En – 1 Nomination

Documentary Short Subject

The Final Inch – 1 Nomination

Documentary Short Subject

Smile Pinki – 1 Nomination

Documentary Short Subject

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306 – 1 Nomination

Documentary Short Subject

Hellboy II: The Golden Army – 1 Nomination

Makeup

Defiance – 1 Nomination

Original Score

La Maison de Petits Cubes – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Short

Lavatory – Lovestory – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Short

Oktapodi – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Short

Presto – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Short

This Way Up – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Short

Wanted – 1 Nomination

Sound Editing

Bolt  – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

Kung Fu Panda - 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature
 

Most Popular